Philosophy of Mind Work in Progress Seminar

The Philosophy of Mind Work-in Progress Group provides a forum for faculty members, graduate students, and visiting scholars to discuss their current works-in-progress in philosophy of mind.

Seminars are on Fridays 13.30 - 15.00, usually fortnightly during term. All are welcome.

The format is usually read-ahead, with the paper usually circulated on the Monday before the Friday seminar. Those intending to attend a particular session should email Nicholas Shea in advance to be put on the circulation list for that week’s paper.

Please note that during Hilary Term 2018, the seminars will be taking place during odd-numbered weeks.


Philosophy of Mind Work-in-progress convenor: Nicholas Shea

 

Week 1 (12 Oct): Jake Quilty-Dunn: 'Is iconic memory iconic?'

Week 3 (26 Oct): Sam Clarke: 'Perception is Analogue: the common format hypothesis revisited' 

Week 5 (9 Nov): Joulia Smortchkova: 'Representational Kinds'

Week 7 (23 Nov): Matthew Parroott: 'Delusional Predictions and Explanations' 

Week 1 (27 April): Zoe Jenkin: 'The Epistemic Role of Core Cognition'

Week 3 (11 May): Ben Sorgiovanni: 'Agentialism and Memory'

Week 5 (25 May): Margot Strohminger: ‘What underlies supposition and imagination?’

Week 7 (8 June): Nicholas Shea: ‘Is There Concept-Metacognition?'

Week 2 (26 Jan): Lucy Campbell & Alexander Greenberg, 'No Representation without Misrepresentation'

Week 4 (9 Feb): Umut Baysan, 'Mad Qualia'

Week 6 (23 Feb): Casey Doyle, 'Conscious Judgment and Doxastic Self-Knowledge'

Week 8 (9 Mar): Anita Avramides, 'Disjunctivism and Other Minds'

Week 1 (13 Oct): Jake Quilty-Dunn

Week 3 (27 Oct): Cressida Gaukroger

Week 5 (10 Nov): Joulia Smortchkova

Week 7 (24 Nov): Dick Passingham

Week 2: Session with Alex Kaiserman, Oxford (to be held in SR5 in St Anne’s College)

Week 4: Alisa Mandrigin, Edinburgh (to be held in SR 3 in St Anne’s College)

Week 6: Anne Jacobson, Oxford (to be held in SR5 in St Anne’s College) 'Norms and Neuroscience: the case of Borderline Personality Disorder'

Week 8: Anna Marmodoro, George Darby & Robin Murphy (to be held in SR5 in St Anne’s College)

Week 2: 27th January - Cressida Gaukroger (Oxford) 'How to Individuate Concepts' in Seminar Room 1

Week 4: 10th February - Tom McClelland (Warwick) 'The Mental Affordance Hypothesis' in Seminar Room 1

Week 6: 24th February - Sophie Archer (Oxford) in Seminar Room 1

Week 8: 10th March - John Michael (Warwick) in Seminar Room 6 *this is in a different building to the usual seminar room*

Week 3: Denis Buehler (Oxford) 'Occurrent Agential Control'
** not week 2 as previously advertised **

Week 4: Lucy Campbell (Oxford) 'Self-Knowledge and the Alt-Ground Test'

Week 6: Nick Shea (Institute of Philosophy)

Week 8: Derek Brown (Brandon, soon to be at Glasgow)

Week 2: Oliver Rashbrook-Cooper (Oxford), 'What is the Phenomenal Unity of Consciousness?'

Week 4: Anya Farennikova (Bristol), 'Seeing Absence' (Anya will present a paper so there is no need to read ahead, though anyone wishing to might look at her paper on 'Seeing Absence' inPhil Studies 166:3 (2013))

Week 6: Myrto Mylopoulos (Jean Nicod), 'Intentions and Agentive Awareness'

Week 1: Amit Saad, 'Achilles Last Stand- a solution to the Kripkenstein Paradox' (Commentator: Anil Gomes)

Week 3: Alex Moran, 'Naïve Realism, The Time-Lag Argument, and Eternalism' (Commentator: Oliver Rashbrook-Cooper)

Week 5: Helen De Cruz, 'Are philosophical intuitions a natural kind? (Commentator: Joshua Shepherd) [Please note venue change - Ryle Room this week]

Week 7: Istvan Aranyosi, 'Explanatory-role functionalism' (Commentator: Bill Child)

Week 1: Zoe Jenkins: 'The Epistemic Role of Core Cognition'

Week 3:Ben Sorgiovanni: 'Agentialism and Memory'

Week 5: Margot Strohminger 'What Underlies Supposition and Imagination?'

Week 7: Nicholas Shea 'Is There Concept-Metacognition?'

Week 3: Alex Kaiserman, Interventions and Mental Surgery (Commentator: Joshua Shepherd)

Week 5: Paul Lodge, Leibniz’s Mill Argument Against Mechanical Materialism Revisited(Commentator: Martin Pickup)

Week 7: Jonathan Erhardt, Gods, Minds, and Other Physical Things (Commentator: Oliver Rashbrook-Cooper)

Week 3: Oliver Rashbrook-Cooper, Temporal Presence and Time Lags (Commentator: Ian Phillips)

Week 5: Joshua Shepherd, Consciousness, Control, and Zombie Action (Commentator: Alex Moran)

Week 7: Peter Forrest, Cognitive Phenomenology and the Fringe (Commentator: Oliver Rashbrook-Cooper)

Week 3: Lee Walters, The invalidity of the argument from illusion

Week 5: Scott Sturgeon, Epistemic Attitudes

Week 7: Declan Smithies, Belief and Moore's Paradox

Week 3: Oliver Rashbrook-Cooper, Individuating experiences and the unity of consciousness

Week 5: Michael Sollberger, Conscious Experience and Delusions of Inserted Thoughts(WebLearn Only)

Week 7: Jeremy Goodman, Perceptual Experience: Back to Basics

List of site pages