Workshop in Ancient Philosophy

The Workshop in Ancient Philosophy is a series devoted to discussing work in progress by speakers within and outside Oxford pertaining to the field. Members of the Faculty, students and visitors are welcome. For details, please contact the convenors.

If you would like to go out to dinner with the speaker after an in-person meeting, then please contact the chair of the meeting before Tuesday of that week. The meals of the chair and the speaker are covered by the faculty; others attend at their own expense.

Seminars will take place on Thursdays at 16.00 - 18.00.


Workshop in Ancient Philosophy Convenors: Ursula Coope, Simon Shogry and Luca Castagnoli

Past Terms

Expand All

Week 1 (21st January)     

Simon Shogry (Oxford) 

''Socratic medicine: the Stoics on the value of the elenchus''
Week 2 (28th January)

Mor Segev (South Florida)

''Aristotle’s response to pessimism''
Week 4 (11th February)

Lindsay Judson (Oxford) 

''Aristotle conception of nature in Physics II.1''
Week 5 (18th February)

Inna Kupreeva (Edinburgh)

''The Empiricist apology in Galen's early work 'On Medical Experience'
 Week 6 (25th February)

Carlotta Capuccino (Bologna)

CANCELLED
Week 8 11th March)

Dimitri El Murr (École Normale Supérieure, Paris)

''Satyr-play in the Statesman: Socrates, Athens, and the apologetic function of Plato’s trilogy''

 

Week 1 (15th October)

Frisbee Sheffield (Cambridge)

''Desire and Argument in Plato's Gorgias''
Week 2 (22nd October)

Richard Bett (Johns Hopkins)

''Attitudes towards Common Sense in Ancient Greek Philosophy''
Week 4 (5th November)

Robin Brons (Oxford)

''How To Do Ancient Philosophy Comparatively - Examining the potential and pitfalls of juxtaposing Greek and non-Greek philosophy''
Week 5 (12th November)

Whitney Schwab (Maryland)

''Stoic Epistemology's Response to the Timaean Challenge''
Week 6 (19th November)

Inna Kupreeva (Edinburgh)

 CANCELLED
Week 8 (3rd December) Caterina Baldini (Oxford)

  ''Aristotle’s Metaphysics K - beyond the dualistic approach'' - CANCELLED

 

Week 1 (30th April)        

Frisbee Sheffield (Cambridge)    

Why Speech Matters: The Ethics of Communication in Plato’s Gorgias 
Week 6 (4th June)    

Sara Magrin (UC Berkeley)

CANCELLED

Week 1 (23rd January)     

Katerina Ierodiakonou (Geneva)   

Aristotle on Taste and Flavours
Week 2 (30th January)     

Chiara Martini (Oxford)

Geometrical Changes: Change and Motion in Aristotle’s Geometry
Week 5 (20th February)    

Klaus Corcilius (Tübingen)

Practical Reasoning and Participation in Plato’s Timaeus

 

Week 1 (17th October)         Michael Peramatzis (Oxford) Aristotle on How Essence Grounds Necessity
Week 2 (24th October)     Suzanne Obdrzalek (Claremont McKenna) Plato on Soul-Body Unity
Week 4 (7th November) Damian Caluori (Edinburgh) Relatives and Relations in Plotinus Ennead VI.1.6-9
Week 5 (14th November)                  Milos Arsenijevic and Sandra Scepanovic (Belgrade) The Origin of the Manifestly Heterogeneous World in Anaxagoras’ Physics
Week 6 (21st November) Susanne Bobzien (Oxford) Stoic indemonstrables and demonstration
Week 8 (5th December) Naoya Iwata (Oxford) Collection and Division in the Phaedrus

 

 

Week 1 (17th January)

Ricardo Salles (UNAM) 'Stoic and Pythagorean Theories of Everlasting Recurrence'
Week 2 (24th January) Maria Michela Sassi (Pisa)                             'Ancient Reflections on the Nature of Colour' 
Week 3 (31st January) Harry Alanen (Oxford) 'The Aporia of Physics III.3: Aristotle on the Sameness of Action and Affection' 
Week 5 (14th February) Tosca Lynch (Oxford)        '‘The most beautiful harmony arises from conflicting elements’: Harmonia and the ‘Soul of the Whole’ in Plato’s Timaeus'

Week 6 (21st February)

Elena Cagnoli Fiecconi (UCL) 'Aristotle on self-improvement and self-annihilation' 
Week 7 (28th February)                                     Thomas Benatouil | Cambridge / Lille |       'Speusippus and the Theaetetus'

 

Week 1 (11th October)

Dominic Scoot (Oxford) 

'Plato's Tyrant' Aristotle on Loving Other Selves"

Week 2 (18th October) Marta Jimenez (Emory) 'Aristotle on Justice as Virtues' 
Week 4 (1st November)                  Katharine O'Reilly (Oxford)                      'The Jellyfish's Pleasures' 
Week 5 (8th November) Paolo Fait (Oxford)  'Categories on Topics 1.9' 
Week 7 (22nd November) Paulina Remes (Uppsala)   'Wanting to be Determinate? Self-Perception and Self-Knowledge in Aristotle's EE 7,12' 

Week 8 (29th November)

Philipp Kurbel (Oxford)

'Aristotle on Metaphor'

 

Week 1 (26th April)

Sarah Broadie (St Andrews)

"The Form of the Good in the Republic"

Week 2 (3rd May) Saloni de Souza (Balliol College) "Platonic Zombies"
Week 3 (10th May) Dhananjay Jagannathan (Columbia) "Reciprocity and the Character of Particular Justice in Aristotle"
Week 4 (17th May) Emily Fletcher (Wisconsin-Madison) "Cosmology and Human Nature in the Timaeus"

Week 5 (24th May)

Sophia Connel (Birbeck)

"Nutritive and Sentient soul in Aristotle's embryology"

Week 6 (31st May) Beatrice Lienemann (Frankfurt)  "Two Contraversial claims in Aristotle's conception of the voluntary and in his theory of responsibility"

Week 7 (7 June)

Jacob Klein (Colgate)  "Original Sins: the Older Stoics on Mistakes and Moral Progress"